69, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
69 Sybil Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £84,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £84,000 35.4% 33.3% Oct 2002 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,354 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £84,000 £1,355 £114,520 £1,847 Oct 2002 £30,000 £484 £77,203 £1,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 69 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 318 sqm (3,423 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: