12, Howard Close, W3 0JY
12 Howard Close is a 114 m² semi-detached home in West Acton. It sold for £362,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £362,500 7.3% 5.3% Aug 2001 £249,950 16.2% 14.3% Oct 1996 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,060 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £362,500 £3,180 £804,793 £7,060 Aug 2001 £249,950 £2,193 £819,191 £7,186 Oct 1996 £120,000 £1,053 £771,740 £6,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £804,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Acton are now selling for between £6,270 and £8,050 per square metre (£582 and £747 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £715,000 and £918,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL549331
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Howard Close, London
- Owner
-
EIKOKU MADEA GAKUEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02021739)
Proprietor address: 43 Overstone Road, London W6 0AD
Price paid on title: £362,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.