30, Broadlands, EX5 5PT
30 Broadlands is a 72 m² terraced home in Thorverton. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £125,000 £1,736 £185,671 £2,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Broadlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 30 Broadlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: