40, Sybil Street, CA1 2DS
40 Sybil Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £87,250 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £87,250 24.1% 22.3% May 2002 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,118 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £87,250 £1,119 £118,951 £1,525 May 2002 £39,950 £512 £116,259 £1,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: