Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2006 £116,000 126.2% 120.4%
Oct 2005 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Dilston Drive.

Floorplan 88
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2006 £116,000 £1,261 £174,440 £1,896
Oct 2005 £65,000 £707 £103,186 £1,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived new build listing for 88 Dilston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Dilston Drive.

Photos for 88 Dilston Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2023 2022/1966/01/DET
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land Adjacent To 88 Dilston Drive, Westerhope, , Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Description:
Erection of 3 bed semi-detached dwelling house (Class C3) with associated boundary treatment, car parking and soft landscaping (retrospective).

Planning ref:
November 2021 2021/1963/01/DET
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land Adjacent To 88 Dilston Drive, Westerhope, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Description:
Erection of 2 bed semi-detached dwelling house (Class C3) with associated boundary treatment, car parking and soft landscaping.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C