59, Nicholson Street, HU5 1EY
59 Nicholson Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £52,500 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £52,500 -3.4% -5.7% Dec 2004 £56,000 12.4% 10.6% Feb 1997 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £52,500 £640 £77,322 £943 Dec 2004 £56,000 £683 £108,634 £1,325 Feb 1997 £22,500 £274 £94,194 £1,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Nicholson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Nicholson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.