7, Meadowsweet Close, DH8 6GE
7 Meadowsweet Close is a 79 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,341 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £185,000 £2,342 £223,409 £2,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,910 per square metre (£105 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU297240
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Meadowsweet Close, Consett
- Owner
-
RIVERGREEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03079268)
Proprietor address: The Rivergreen Centre, Aykley Heads, Durham DH1 5TS
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2007
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: