45, Sharples Street, BB5 0HQ
45 Sharples Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £49,674 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £49,674 20.4% 18.0% Jul 2003 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £577 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £998 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £49,674 £578 £85,814 £998 Jul 2003 £29,950 £348 £93,284 £1,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA694552
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 45 Sharples Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £49,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Sharples Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 45 Sharples Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.