72, Cambridge Road, KT8 2AX
72 Cambridge Road is a 39 m² semi-detached home in West Molesey. It sold for £148,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £148,000 6.0% 4.1% Sep 2002 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,168 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £148,000 £3,795 £318,550 £8,168 Sep 2002 £119,000 £3,051 £329,315 £8,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Molesey are now selling for between £5,350 and £6,890 per square metre (£497 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Cambridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Cambridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D