31, Manor Street, LE18 2BS
31 Manor Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Wigston. It sold for £124,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £124,500 7.1% 4.3% Jun 2005 £112,500 55.5% 51.9% Jul 2004 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,223 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £124,500 £2,223 £223,554 £3,992 Jun 2005 £112,500 £2,009 £212,148 £3,788 Jul 2004 £75,000 £1,339 £150,543 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Manor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Manor Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C