44, Wampool Street, CA7 4BN
44 Wampool Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £104,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £104,000 16.2% 14.2% Sep 1999 £35,000 14.7% 12.3% Aug 1995 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Wampool Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £104,000 £1,195 £143,875 £1,654 Sep 1999 £35,000 £402 £139,655 £1,605 Aug 1995 £20,000 £230 £77,614 £892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Wampool Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Wampool Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.