6, Prospect Road, EN8 9QX
6 Prospect Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Cheshunt. It sold for £182,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £182,500 11.4% 9.6% Aug 1997 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,504 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £182,500 £2,724 £368,764 £5,504 Aug 1997 £71,000 £1,060 £370,191 £5,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: