47, Mariskals, SS13 3EH
47 Mariskals is a 72 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £118,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £118,000 16.5% 14.5% Mar 1999 £38,000 16.6% 14.5% Nov 1996 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £118,000 £1,639 £264,700 £3,676 Mar 1999 £38,000 £528 £233,095 £3,237 Nov 1996 £26,500 £368 £211,562 £2,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Mariskals.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.