Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £135,000 14.3% 12.2%
Oct 2002 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Strait Lane.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £135,000 £1,667 £194,240 £2,398
Oct 2002 £83,000 £1,025 £211,882 £2,616

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Strait Lane.

Photos for 5 Strait Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.