227a, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
227a Windham Road is a 99 m² flat in Bournemouth. It sold for £150,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £150,000 12.7% 10.6% Jul 1995 £38,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,889 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £150,000 £1,515 £186,972 £1,889 Jul 1995 £38,950 £393 £189,968 £1,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 227a Windham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 227a Windham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: