27, Walhatch Close, RH18 5GT
27 Walhatch Close is a 229 m² detached home in Forest Row. It sold for £487,500 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £487,500 2.1% 0.1% Dec 2002 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Walhatch Close.
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £487,500 £2,129 £881,037 £3,847 Dec 2002 £450,000 £1,965 £902,722 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £881,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Row are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,590 per square metre (£388 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £957,000 and £1,280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Walhatch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Walhatch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.