1, Pendennis Close, PL11 2QY
1 Pendennis Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Torpoint. It sold for £147,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £147,000 6.3% 3.7% Sep 2005 £138,000 16.2% 14.4% Apr 2002 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £147,000 £2,262 £228,138 £3,510 Sep 2005 £138,000 £2,123 £236,115 £3,633 Apr 2002 £82,500 £1,269 £236,971 £3,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torpoint are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,180 per square metre (£202 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: