29, Chinnor Close, WN7 1SR
29 Chinnor Close is a 70 m² detached home in Leigh. It sold for £153,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £153,000 10.2% 8.4% Dec 1996 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £153,000 £2,186 £259,474 £3,707 Dec 1996 £57,950 £828 £310,702 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Chinnor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chinnor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: