Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2006 £280,000 11.3% 9.4%
Aug 2001 £170,000 7.3% 5.9%
Apr 1999 £145,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £280,000 £3,146 £593,237 £6,666
Aug 2001 £170,000 £1,910 £571,626 £6,423
Apr 1999 £145,000 £1,629 £650,790 £7,312

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,930 per square metre (£330 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BL28189
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
24 High Kingsdown, Bristol
Owner
MARTIN CONROY AND SON LIMITED (Company reference number: 01072148)
Proprietor address: 24 High Kingsdown, Kingsdown, Bristol BS2 8EW
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2006
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 High Kingsdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 High Kingsdown.

Photos for 24 High Kingsdown
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure: