Property data
Sale history
£58,000 on Dec 1998
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1998 £58,000 £667 £263,223 £3,026

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.