9, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
9 Andover Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £125,000 14.5% 12.5% Jun 2003 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Andover Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £125,000 £1,866 £239,385 £3,573 Jun 2003 £88,000 £1,313 £245,662 £3,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.