12, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
12 Edgeworth Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £141,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £141,000 13.6% 11.8% Sep 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Edgeworth Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £141,000 £2,203 £257,427 £4,022 Sep 2000 £70,000 £1,094 £251,733 £3,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: