24, Taylor Road, SM6 0AX
24 Taylor Road is a 94 m² detached home in Wallington. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £290,000 2.4% 0.5% Dec 2003 £274,000 10.2% 8.6% Sep 2000 £200,000 22.6% 20.2% Jul 1995 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Taylor Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,942 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £290,000 £3,085 £652,507 £6,942 Dec 2003 £274,000 £2,915 £662,183 £7,044 Sep 2000 £200,000 £2,128 £636,153 £6,768 Jul 1995 £69,000 £734 £424,995 £4,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,350 per square metre (£380 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Taylor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Taylor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.