145, Waterside Close, IG11 9EN
145 Waterside Close is a 54 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £150,000 11.0% 9.0% Jun 2002 £95,000 12.3% 10.6% Jun 1998 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,536 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £150,000 £2,778 £244,921 £4,536 Jun 2002 £95,000 £1,759 £245,392 £4,544 Jun 1998 £59,500 £1,102 £316,754 £5,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 145 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.