Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2006 £40,000 23.5% 21.4%
May 2002 £16,500 19.8% 17.6%
Oct 1995 £5,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2006 £40,000 £500 £78,530 £982
May 2002 £16,500 £206 £73,935 £924
Oct 1995 £5,000 £62 £27,092 £339

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.