70, Morton Close, CB7 4FE
70 Morton Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £153,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £153,000 12.1% 10.4% May 2001 £84,000 9.2% 7.3% Mar 1999 £69,825 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £153,000 £2,354 £265,867 £4,090 May 2001 £84,000 £1,292 £267,715 £4,119 Mar 1999 £69,825 £1,074 £252,995 £3,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB222067
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Morton Close, Ely and garage
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Price paid on title: £153,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Morton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Morton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: