49, Forest Close, SO32 2ND
49 Forest Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £229,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £229,000 9.1% 7.1% Dec 2002 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £229,000 £2,202 £379,631 £3,650 Dec 2002 £162,500 £1,562 £347,106 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 49 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: