Vancouver, Bury Road, IP29 4AH
Vancouver Bury Road is a 198 m² detached home in Lawshall. It sold for £327,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £327,000 12.4% 10.4% May 1995 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Vancouver, Bury Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,651 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £327,000 £1,652 £563,529 £2,846 May 1995 £85,000 £429 £449,911 £2,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lawshall are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,940 per square metre (£288 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Vancouver Bury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Vancouver Bury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 SE/07/0716
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Vancouver Bury Road Brockley Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of single storey front and side extension and 2 no. single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.