5, Derwent Road, RG19 3UT
5 Derwent Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £164,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£164,000 on Aug 2006
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,309 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £164,000 £2,310 £292,827 £4,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 5 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: