11, Wellburn Close, BL3 3RL
11 Wellburn Close is a 212 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £234,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £234,000 9.5% 7.7% Jun 1999 £120,650 na na - Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £234,000 £1,104 £396,840 £1,872 Jun 1999 £120,650 £569 £428,372 £2,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 91197/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 WELLBURN CLOSE, BOLTON
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO FRONT AND SIDE OF EXISTING GARAGE
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 91225/13
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 WELLBURN CLOSE, BOLTON
- Description:
- RETENTION OF HOUSE WITHOUT COMPLYING WITH CONDITION 02 ON APPLICATION 47119/95 (TO ENABLE GARAGE TO BE CONVERTED TO HABITABLE ROOM).
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.