16, Progress Street, BB3 2DT
16 Progress Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Oct 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Progress Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £618 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £997 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £60,000 £619 £96,714 £997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Progress Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Progress Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.