105, Colin Road, LU2 7RU
105 Colin Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £157,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £157,000 4.4% 2.5% May 2003 £135,000 33.2% 31.1% Apr 2001 £76,000 11.0% 9.2% Nov 1996 £47,995 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £157,000 £1,670 £292,115 £3,108 May 2003 £135,000 £1,436 £298,835 £3,179 Apr 2001 £76,000 £809 £263,557 £2,804 Nov 1996 £47,995 £511 £299,316 £3,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: