Rose Cottage, The Square, SO41 8GN
Rose Cottage The Square is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Pennington. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £200,000 1.5% -0.8% Jan 2004 £192,000 14.0% 12.6% Aug 2001 £139,950 18.2% 16.6% Dec 1999 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage, The Square.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,876 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £200,000 £3,390 £346,706 £5,876 Jan 2004 £192,000 £3,254 £372,761 £6,318 Aug 2001 £139,950 £2,372 £402,238 £6,818 Dec 1999 £105,000 £1,780 £395,796 £6,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.