25, Grimthorpe Terrace, LS6 3JS
25 Grimthorpe Terrace is a 137 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £213,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £213,000 -11.9% -14.0% May 2005 £245,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £213,000 £1,555 £400,983 £2,927 May 2005 £245,000 £1,788 £489,673 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Grimthorpe Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Grimthorpe Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D