3, Purshall Close, B97 4PD
3 Purshall Close is a 203 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £295,000 6.3% 4.5% Sep 1996 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Purshall Close.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £295,000 £1,453 £498,501 £2,456 Sep 1996 £159,950 £788 £702,727 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 516 square metres (5,554 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Purshall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Purshall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.