Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£240,000 Dec 2006 11.1% 9.2% £433,568
£77,500 Apr 1996 na na £404,312
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,333 per sqm (£124 per sqft) in Dec 2006. For context, homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot) . See the analysis of Reading RG2-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £689,000 and £860,000 (180 m² × typical £/sqm in Reading). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Devitt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Devitt Close.

Photos for 1 Devitt Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.