Property data
Sale history
£96,500 on May 2006
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £96,500 £955 £147,841 £1,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.