41, Manton Drive, LU2 7DJ
41 Manton Drive is a 198 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £350,000 15.6% 13.3% Jan 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £350,000 £1,768 £677,527 £3,422 Jan 2003 £210,000 £1,061 £504,335 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 573 square metres (6,168 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 24/01452/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 41 Manton Drive Luton
- Description:
- Conversion and change of use of six bedroom dwellinghouse (C3) to a four bed children's home (C2)
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/01392/AMEND
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Manton Drive Luton Bedfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side, two storey side, rear extension and front and rear dormers (re-submission) - Non Material Amendment to Permission 16/02130/FUL dated 1st February 2017.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied