Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2006 £398,000 7.7% 5.9%
May 2000 £250,000 7.3% 5.3%
Jan 1998 £212,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bennett Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,062 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £398,000 £2,905 £830,551 £6,062
May 2000 £250,000 £1,825 £868,615 £6,340
Jan 1998 £212,500 £1,551 £1,011,612 £7,384

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £830,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Bennett Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bennett Close.

Photos for 3 Bennett Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.