231, Keldregate, HD2 1LF
231 Keldregate is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £113,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £113,000 17.4% 15.5% Jun 2001 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £113,000 £1,329 £165,101 £1,942 Jun 2001 £50,000 £588 £179,088 £2,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 2005/91615
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 231,KELDREGATE,DEIGHTON,HUDDERSFIELD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF 2 STOREY EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: