Property data
Sale history
£135,500 on Nov 2006
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £135,500 £1,397 £235,512 £2,428

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Alderson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alderson Place.

Photos for 12 Alderson Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.