62, Victoria Street, GL1 4EW
62 Victoria Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £108,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £108,000 14.4% 12.5% Nov 1998 £37,500 295.2% 290.0% Jun 1998 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,267 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £108,000 £1,333 £183,616 £2,267 Nov 1998 £37,500 £463 £208,800 £2,578 Jun 1998 £21,000 £259 £124,033 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.