24, Hovingham Grove, LS8 3QU
24 Hovingham Grove is a 93 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £70,000 23.8% 21.7% Jul 1998 £12,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £752 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £70,000 £753 £139,513 £1,500 Jul 1998 £12,500 £134 £75,480 £812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.