85, Tennyson Place, CB6 3WF
85 Tennyson Place is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £140,000 7.1% 5.0% May 2003 £112,000 17.6% 15.8% Oct 2000 £73,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Tennyson Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £140,000 £2,456 £261,977 £4,596 May 2003 £112,000 £1,965 £259,169 £4,547 Oct 2000 £73,650 £1,292 £235,975 £4,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB240863
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 85 Tennyson Place, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Tennyson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Tennyson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: