26, Hammersley Close, B63 2LG
26 Hammersley Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £115,000 9.6% 7.7% Mar 1996 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £115,000 £2,130 £204,214 £3,782 Mar 1996 £44,000 £815 £229,283 £4,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Hammersley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hammersley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: