19, Thompson Street, BB3 2EY
19 Thompson Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £65,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £65,000 20.5% 18.3% May 2003 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £65,000 £985 £104,774 £1,587 May 2003 £34,000 £515 £110,875 £1,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Thompson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Thompson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.