57, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
57 Riley Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £249,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£249,000 on Sep 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Riley Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £249,000 £2,767 £469,372 £5,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 BH2007/00070
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Riley Road, Brighton
- Description:
- Single storey rear conservatory
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929