7, Cwrt Edward, CF62 5AS
7 Cwrt Edward is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £125,000 15.6% 13.7% Oct 2001 £66,995 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £125,000 £1,645 £239,385 £3,150 Oct 2001 £66,995 £882 £232,254 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Cwrt Edward. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cwrt Edward.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: