8, Borrowdale Road, SS7 3HD
8 Borrowdale Road is a 111 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £213,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£213,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £213,000 £1,919 £443,929 £3,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Borrowdale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Borrowdale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/0050/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Borrowdale Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Construction of single storey side and front extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 CPT/430/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Borrowdale Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Single Storey Side And Rear Extensions
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.