Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2006 £157,000 3.4% 1.0%
Aug 2004 £145,500 20.8% 19.2%
Jun 2003 £117,000 21.1% 19.7%
Jun 2001 £79,500 9.8% 7.9%
Nov 1997 £57,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £157,000 £1,725 £253,471 £2,785
Aug 2004 £145,500 £1,599 £259,561 £2,852
Jun 2003 £117,000 £1,286 £258,921 £2,845
Jun 2001 £79,500 £874 £267,257 £2,937
Nov 1997 £57,000 £626 £293,011 £3,220

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Beech Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Beech Gardens.

Photos for 2 Beech Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.